BUC  Backer Foundation

THE PARENTS GROUP OF RED BANK REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

How to Nominate Distinguished Alumni for the RBR Hall of Fame

For over a decade, the Red Bank Regional High School (RBR), through its BUC Backer Foundation (BBF), has observed a warm tradition of honoring its most distinguished alumni. Our students celebrate their lives in prose and music at a special ceremony and luncheon reception.

Nominees need to have attended RBR or its predecessor, Red Bank High School, at least fifteen years ago. They should be role models to our young people, have distinguished themselves in their careers and/or served their communities with honor and significant commitment.

The ONLY way to nominate, is to send a message to Debbie Orrigo, RBR Administrative Assistant by e-mailing dorrigo@rbrhs.org, calling 732-842-8000 ext. 1240, or writing to the Red Bank Regional School District,101 Ridge Road, Little Silver NJ 07739, attention of Ms. Orrigo. Please include contact information for the nominee, including address, phone number, and email address.



APPLICATION

congratulations to our recent inductees
Janice A. Egeland, PhD '52          S. Thomas Westerman, MD '52          Dean Ross '84         

Bo Olsen          Lindsay Maggio, MD '98          Tahj Holden '99


U.S. Ambassador Clyde Bishop, Ph.D
- Class of 1960
Daniel Murphy, Jr. - Class of 1962
Willie Davis - Class Of 1963
Jacqueline Caruso-Smith - Class of 1963
Honorable Daniel M. Waldman,
SC, RET - Class of 1963
Howard D. Scher, Esq. - Class of 1963
Douglas P. Stives - Class Of 1964
Paul David Roman - Class of 1964
Melanie Safka Schekeryk - Class of 1964
Arnold M. Howitt - Class Of 1965
William J. Setaro - Class Of 1966
Albert Zager, Esq. - Class Of 1966
Jonathan E. Maslow - Class of 1966
William J. Galatro - Class of 1967
Eileen Gale Kugler - Class Of 1968
Lyle "Peggi" Opie Sturmfels - Class Of 1968
Gary Watson - Class Of 1968
John Garofalo - Class Of 1969

Dean S. Ross - Class of 1969
Robert D. Loversidge Jr. - Class Of 1970
Rhonda Silberstein Gale - Class Of 1970
Peter DeFazio - Class Of 1970
Jane R. Denny - Class Of 1970
Adam Schneider - Class Of 1972
Pasquale Menna, Esq. - Class Of 1972
Stanley J. Sickels - Class Of 1973
George Curtiss Randolph Jr. - Class Of 1973
Robert H. Sickles - Class of 1974
David Bett - Class of 1974
Elizabeth Costa-Carroccia - Class of 1974       
Wendy Turnock - Class Of 1975
William H. Wikoff, III Class Of 1976
Audena "Dena" Walter Reger -  Class of 1976
Elizabeth Seydell - Class of 1977
Carol Ann Siciliano - Class of 1977
Laurna C. Godwin - Class of 1977
Eve Allison Thompson Class Of 1978
Katherine R. Salmeri - Class Of 1978
Anne Castleman Connell - Class Of 1978
Maximiano Brito - Class Of 1978
Dennis Randolph Daniels - Class Of 1978

John A. Wilson, Jr. - Class Of 1978


Dana Mihlon Giblin - Class Of 1978
Eileen M. Caruso - Class Of 1979
Daniel J. O'Hern, Jr. Esq. - Class of 1979
Barry Glenn Williams - Class Of 1980
Augie Ponturiero - Class Of 1980
Pim Van Hemmen - Class of 1980
Sean F. Byrnes - Class Of 1981
Shannon D. Giblin - Class of 1981
Noel Blackwood - Class of 1982
Declan O'Scanlon - Class of 1982
Daniel Stubbs II - Class Of 1983
Juanita Lewis - Class of 1983
Mary Pontureiro Wyman - Class of 1983
C. Darryl Hughes - Class of 1983
Gregory H. Montgomery, Jr. - Class of 1983
Alisyn Camerota - Class of 1984
Heidi Hertler - Class of 1985
Denise Perry Hoagland - Class of 1985
Lieutenant Commander Ronald P. Malloy
-Class of 1985
William L.Lewit - Class of 1987
Christina M. Emrich - Class of 1987
Tiffaney M. Harris - Class of 1989
LeRoi Royal Jones, Ed.D. - Class of 1990
Bill Schindler, Ph.D. - Class of 1991
James C. Burden, D.M.D - Class of 1991   
Juan Carlos Sardo - Class of 1992
Andrew E. Forrest - Class of 1998

Lindsay Maggio - Class of 1998
Brian Steckroth - Class of 1998

Tahj Holden - Class of 1999

Bo Olsen - Class of 2004
Seymour Siegler, Ed.D. - Faculty Honoree
Robert Strangia - Honorary Faculty Alumnus
John Moses - Honorary Faculty Alumnus
Jack Needle - Honorary Faculty Alumnus
John Luckenbill Sr. - Honorary Faculty Alumnus
Donald Delano Warner
-Honorary Faculty Alumnus
Renee Maxwell - Honorary Faculty Alumnus
Robert M. Nogueira - Honorary Faculty Alumnus
Gerald Gance - Honorary Faculty Alumnus
Geraldine "Deanie" Steckroth
​-Honored in Memoriam

Daniel W. Dorn Sr. - Class Of 1928
Tina J. DeFalco - Class Of 1935
Anthony F. Trufolo - Class Of 1935
Margaret Mazza Pallone - Class Of 1937
George F. Baine Jr. - Class Of 1937
Harry Greenwood - Class Of 1938
Alfred R. Henderson - Class Of 1938
Henry A. Pope - Class Of 1938
Monroe G. Marx - Class Of 1939
Benedict Nicosia - Class Of 1939
Calvin T. Carhart - Class Of 1939
Harold Komar - Class Of 1941
Dorothy Loversidge - Class Of 1941
Paul Noglows - Class Of 1942
Jeanne vanDorn Mauk - Class of 1942
Evelyn Leavens - Class Of 1943
Joanne Bennett - Class Of 1944
George Darragh - Class Of 1945
Stephen "Bill" Noglows - Class Of 1946
Barbara Straus Goldstein - Class Of 1947
Yolanda Inez Jones Mapp - Class Of 1948
Gloria Nilson - Class of 1948-50
Charles K. Woodward, Jr. - Class of 1950
David D. Dillon - Class of 1950
Bernard H. Hoffman - Class of 1951
Suzanne Stephens Castleman - Class Of 1952

Janice A. Egeland - Class Of 1952

S. Thomas Westerman - Class of 1952
Robert Joseph Holiday, Sr. - Class Of 1953
Thornell T. Jones - Class Of 1955
Alexander Davis Jr. - Class Of 1955
Ann Fitzgerald - Class Of 1955
Norman Sickels- Class Of 1955
Alfred Wright - Class Of 1955
Daniel W. Dorn Jr. - Class Of 1957
Margretta Reed Seashore - Class Of 1957
Edmund H. Gaunt, Jr. - Class Of 1958
Daniel Jesel - Class Of 1958
John D'Amico - Class Of 1959
Wade Turnock - Class Of 1959
Otto Guenther - Class Of 1959
Peter D. Grudin - Class Of 1960
Patricia Hornberger Harper

- Class Of 1960

the list

RBRHS HALL OF FAME ANNUAL SPRING CEREMONY